Menu
Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain location

Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain: Rooms, Dining and Things to Do

Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain, now often called Barracuda Resort, is a relaxed 3 star lagoon front resort in Khor Al Baida, about 45 minutes to an hour from Dubai by car along the E11. It has 51 pool view studios, one and two bedroom family suites, a romantic suite and waterfront villas, along with an infinity pool, a kids play zone, a BBQ park, free parking and five places to eat and drink. It sits about 1 km from Dreamland Aqua Park, which makes it one of the easiest and best value beach breaks in the northern emirates for families, couples and groups of friends.

Planning your Next trip? Let White Sky handle it.

We book your attraction tickets and tours, with the option to pay later with Tabby, Tamara or UAE credit card monthly instalments.

This guide was updated in October 2026 and covers the rooms, recent upgrades, facilities, dining, how to get there, the best time to visit, places and resorts nearby, pros and cons, and how to book your stay with White Sky Travel and Tourism and spread the cost with Tabby, Tamara or UAE credit card installments for up to 12 months.

Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain
Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain: Rooms, Dining and Things to Do

Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain at a glance

DetailWhat to know
Also known asBarracuda Resort
AddressKhor Al Baida, Umm Al Quwain, UAE (next to Dreamland Aqua Park, off the E11)
Hotel class3 star resort with 51 rooms, suites and villas
Guest ratingAround 3.9 out of 5 on Tripadvisor, with praise for staff, space and lagoon views
Drive from DubaiAbout 45 to 60 minutes, depending on traffic
Drive from SharjahAbout 35 to 45 minutes
Check inFrom 3pm
Check outBy 12 noon
DepositAbout AED 500, refundable, usually in cash
Stay typesPool view studios, family suites, a romantic suite and waterfront villas
Best forFamilies, couples and groups who want a quiet beach weekend
Best seasonNovember to March

Where is Barracuda Beach Resort located?

The resort sits on the Khor Al Baida lagoon in Umm Al Quwain, right off the E11 highway that links Dubai and Sharjah with Ras Al Khaimah. Its closest neighbours are Dreamland Aqua Park and the Emirates Motorplex, so it is easy to find from the main road. The calm, shallow waters of Khor Al Beidah around the resort are known for kayaking, mangroves and bird watching.

How to get there

  • From Dubai: drive north on Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road (E311) or Emirates Road (E611), then follow the signs for Umm Al Quwain and Ras Al Khaimah onto the E11. Allow 45 to 60 minutes outside rush hour.
  • From Sharjah and Ajman: take the E11 north along the coast. The drive is usually 35 to 45 minutes.
  • By taxi: a taxi or ride app works well if you do not drive. Plan your return trip in advance, as cars can be fewer in this area at night.

Rooms and villas at Barracuda Beach Resort

The resort keeps things simple, with low rise rooms and villas set around the pool and the lagoon. Here are the main stay types:

  • King Pool View Studio: a compact room facing the pool, good for couples or solo travellers.
  • King One Bedroom Family Suite: a separate bedroom and living space for small families.
  • King Two Bedroom Family Suite: more room for larger families or friends travelling together.
  • Romantic Pool View Suite: a couples suite overlooking the pool, popular for anniversaries and short breaks.
  • Superior Waterfront Villa: the most spacious option, facing the water, ideal for longer family stays.

Tip: if a water view matters to you, tell us when you book so we can request a lagoon facing room or villa, subject to availability.

Recent room upgrades

Barracuda is a 3 star resort with 51 rooms, suites and villas. In early 2026 the management said it is rolling out phased upgrades and enhancements to its rooms, so some rooms feel fresher than others. If a refreshed room matters to you, tell us when you book and we will request one, subject to availability.

Facilities and things to do at the resort

  • Infinity swimming pool and a waterfront area on the lagoon
  • Children’s play zone and family play areas
  • BBQ park for evening grills with family and friends (charges may apply)
  • Volleyball court and open space for basketball and cricket
  • Indoor games room with a pool table
  • Fitness centre and wellness facilities
  • Free parking and WiFi

The infinity pool is the main place to swim. The lagoon seabed is muddy, so sea swimming is limited, but the waterfront is lovely for views, sunset walks and BBQ evenings. Children should always be supervised around the pool.

Dining at Barracuda Beach Resort

The resort has several outlets, so you do not need to leave for meals. Its venues include Thunder Road, Backwaters, Barako Grill, Hog House and The Original Barracuda, with a mix of grills, casual dining, halal options and a bar lounge, plus room service. Menus and opening hours change by season, so ask about meal plans when you book.

Barracuda is also well known among UAE residents for the licensed liquor store on the complex. Umm Al Quwain allows licensed alcohol sales, but you must be 21 or older, carry ID, and drink only in licensed venues or private spaces, as drinking in public places is not allowed anywhere in the UAE.

Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain photos
Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain: Rooms, Dining and Things to Do

Best time to visit

November to March is the best time for beach days, BBQ evenings and outdoor trips, and weekends in these months fill up fast. Summer stays are often cheaper and quieter, and the pool and Dreamland Aqua Park still make it a fun choice for families. Weekday stays usually cost less than Friday and Saturday nights.

Places to visit near Barracuda Beach Resort

One of the best things about this resort is how much you can do within a short drive. The UAE government portal on Umm Al Quwain highlights its beaches, water sports, heritage sites and islands, and many of them are close by:

  • Dreamland Aqua Park (about 1 km): opened in 1997 and, as Khaleej Times reports, still has over 30 rides. It is the top day out for families staying here.
  • Emirates Motorplex (about 1 km): a motorsports venue that hosts racing events through the year.
  • Mangrove Beach Umm Al Quwain (about 6 km): a quiet beach beside the mangroves, with camping and BBQ spots.
  • The abandoned Ilyushin plane (about 1 km): a huge old cargo plane parked in the sand near the resort, popular with photographers and curious visitors. View it from outside only.
  • Al Sinniyah Island: a protected island known for flamingos, birdlife and ancient archaeological finds.
  • Umm Al Quwain Fort and National Museum (about 25 km): a historic fort in the old town with local artefacts.
  • The Zoo Wild Life Park: a conservation zoo with animal encounters that children love.
  • Ed Dur and Falaj Al Mualla: heritage sites for travellers who enjoy history and old forts.
  • Al Hamra Mall (about 17 km): shopping and dining just over the border in Ras Al Khaimah.

Other hotels and resorts in Umm Al Quwain

If you are comparing options for your Umm Al Quwain staycation, these resorts are worth a look too:

  • Palma Beach Resort and Spa Umm Al Quwain: a sea view resort near the city with beachfront suites, several pools and a spa.
  • Vida Beach Resort Umm Al Quwain: a modern beach resort with stylish rooms and a day pass option.
  • Flamingo Beach Resort: a classic resort overlooking the mangrove islands, close to the museum.
  • Royal Residence Resort: suites and villas with private entrances, a good pick for families.
  • Pearl Hotel: a smaller beach hotel with a spa, pool and beach bar.

Barracuda stands out for its lagoon setting, villa options and the short walk to Dreamland Aqua Park, while the others sit closer to the open sea and the old town.

How to book Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain

  1. Choose your dates, number of guests and preferred room or villa type.
  2. Message White Sky Travel and Tourism on WhatsApp at +971 4 220 2133 and we will check availability and the best rate for you.
  3. We confirm the full price in writing, including the Umm Al Quwain tourism fee, so you know the total before you pay.
  4. Pay your way: split the cost with Tabby or Tamara, or use UAE credit card installments for up to 12 months.
  5. Receive your booking confirmation on WhatsApp and carry your Emirates ID or passport for check in.

Rates change by season and room type. T&C apply and the final price is confirmed during booking.

Good to know before check in

  • A refundable deposit of about AED 500 is usually taken in cash at check in.
  • The main guest must be 18 or older and every guest needs an Emirates ID or passport.
  • Children of all ages are welcome and cots for babies are available on request.
  • Pets are not allowed.
  • Free parking and WiFi are available.

Tips before you go

  • Book one to two weeks ahead for weekends between November and March.
  • Check whether breakfast is included in your rate and what the cancellation window is.
  • Arrive early in the afternoon so you get beach and pool time on day one.
  • Pack sunscreen, swimwear and light layers, as evenings by the lagoon can feel breezy in winter.
  • Combine your stay with a day at Dreamland Aqua Park or a kayak trip in the mangroves.

Is Barracuda Beach Resort right for you?

Choose Barracuda if you want a quiet, good value beach break close to Dubai, with space for kids to play, BBQ evenings and an aqua park next door. If you are looking for nightlife, big malls or a large luxury resort with a full spa and kids clubs, Dubai, Abu Dhabi or Ras Al Khaimah may suit you better, and we can help you compare.

Pros and cons of Barracuda Beach Resort

  • Pros: quiet lagoon setting, spacious family suites and waterfront villas, infinity pool, BBQ park, free parking, good value compared with Dubai, and Dreamland Aqua Park about 1 km away.
  • Cons: it is a 3 star resort, so some rooms are still older in style while upgrades roll out, sea swimming is limited by the muddy seabed, and there is little nightlife or shopping within walking distance.

Related Articles

Planning more of your Umm Al Quwain trip? These guides will help:

Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain uae
Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain: Rooms, Dining and Things to Do

Frequently asked questions

Where is Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain located?

The resort is in Khor Al Baida, Umm Al Quwain, UAE, right next to Dreamland Aqua Park and off the E11 highway between Dubai and Ras Al Khaimah.

How far is Barracuda Beach Resort from Dubai?

It is about 45 to 60 minutes by car from Dubai, depending on traffic and where you start. From Sharjah the drive is usually 35 to 45 minutes.

What room types does Barracuda Beach Resort offer?

You can choose from a King Pool View Studio, one and two bedroom family suites, a Romantic Pool View Suite and Superior Waterfront Villas.

What are the check in and check out times?

Check in starts from 3pm and check out is by 12 noon. Early check in or late check out depends on availability.

Is Barracuda Beach Resort good for families?

Yes. It has a calm lagoon, an infinity pool, a children’s play zone, a BBQ park and family suites and villas, and Dreamland Aqua Park is about 1 km away.

Can you buy alcohol at Barracuda Beach Resort?

Yes. Barracuda is known for its licensed liquor store, and the resort has a bar lounge. You must be 21 or older and carry ID, and drinking in public places is not allowed in the UAE.

What can I do near Barracuda Beach Resort?

Nearby you can visit Dreamland Aqua Park, the Emirates Motorplex, Mangrove Beach, UAQ Marine Club, Khor Al Beidah for kayaking, Al Sinniyah Island and the Umm Al Quwain Fort and National Museum.

Can I pay for my Barracuda Beach Resort stay in installments?

Yes. When you book with White Sky Travel and Tourism you can split the cost with Tabby or Tamara, or use UAE credit card installments for up to 12 months.

How do I book Barracuda Beach Resort?

Message White Sky Travel and Tourism on WhatsApp at +971 4 220 2133. We will check availability, confirm the full price and send your booking confirmation on WhatsApp.

Is Barracuda Beach Resort the same as Barracuda Resort?

Yes. The resort now often uses the name Barracuda Resort, and you will also see it listed as Barracuda Beach Resort. It is the same property in Khor Al Baida, Umm Al Quwain.

Can you swim in the sea at Barracuda Beach Resort?

The lagoon seabed is muddy, so sea swimming is limited. Most guests swim in the infinity pool and enjoy the waterfront for views and sunset walks.

Is there a security deposit at check in?

Yes. Expect a refundable deposit of about AED 500, usually paid in cash at check in and returned at check out. Policies can change, so we confirm this when you book.

Are pets allowed at Barracuda Beach Resort?

No, pets are not allowed at the resort. The main guest must also be at least 18 years old to check in.

Conclusion

Barracuda Beach Resort in Umm Al Quwain is a simple, relaxed choice for a beach getaway less than an hour from Dubai. With pool view studios, family suites and waterfront villas, an infinity pool on a calm lagoon, BBQ evenings and Dreamland Aqua Park on your doorstep, it suits families, couples and friends alike. Add nearby spots like Mangrove Beach, Khor Al Beidah and Al Sinniyah Island, and you have a full weekend in the northern emirates.

Ready to book? Message White Sky Travel and Tourism on WhatsApp at +971 4 220 2133. We will check your dates, confirm the price and help you pay in easy installments with Tabby, Tamara or UAE credit cards for up to 12 months.

Enjoying our content? Make us a preferred source on Google.

Add us as a Preferred Source on Google

White Sky Travel

White Sky Travel is a travel agency in United Arab Emirates specializing in personalized travel experiences. The company is known for its tailor-made itineraries that cater to the preferences and needs of individual travelers. White Sky Travel prides itself on offering unique and authentic travel opportunities that allow clients to immerse themselves in local cultures, explore hidden gems, and enjoy luxury accommodations. With a team of experienced travel consultants, White Sky Travel leverages their extensive knowledge of global destinations to craft journeys that are both seamless and memorable. They focus on sustainable tourism practices, ensuring that their tours support local communities while minimizing environmental impact. The agency's services range from arranging exotic beach vacations and adventurous safaris to organizing cultural tours and luxury cruises. They cater to a diverse clientele, including solo travelers, families, and corporate groups, providing exceptional customer service and attention to detail. White Sky Travel continues to expand its offerings, adapting to new travel trends and customer preferences, solidifying its reputation as a leader in the bespoke travel industry.
View All Articles